OPERA - selected credits
* Dora Award Nomination
PRODUCTION DIRECTOR COMPANY YEAR
Don Giovanni Maria Lamont Pacific Opera 2022
Jacqueline Michael Mori Tapestry Opera 2020
Rigoletto Rob Harriot Edmonton Opera 2019
Ahknaten Giuseppe Spota Dortmund Opera 2019
Hadrian Peter Hinton Canadian Opera 2018
Riel Peter Hinton National Arts Centre 2017
Riel Peter Hinton Canadian Opera Company 2017
A Midsummer’s Night Dream Tom Diamond Pacific Opera, Victoria 2016
La Belle Helene Joel Ivany Glenn Gould Opera School 2015
Alcina Marshall Pynkowski Opera Atelier – Toronto 2014
Persee * Marshall Pynkowski Opera Atelier , Versailles 2013
The Magic Flute Marshall Pynkowski Opera Atelier – Toronto 2013
Abduction from the Seraglio Marshall Pynkowski Opera Atelier – Toronto 2013
Der Freischutz Marshall Pynkowski Opera Atelier – Toronto 2012
Armide Marshall Pynkowski Opera Atelier Versailles 2012
Armide Marshall Pynkowski Glimmerglass Opera Festival 2011
Don Giovanni Marshall Pynkowski Opera Atelier – Toronto 2011
The Marriago of Figaro Marshall Pynkowski Opera Atelier – Toronto 2010
La Cenerentola Tom Diamond Pacific Opera Victoria 2010
La Clemenza di Tito Marshall Pynkowski Opera Atelier – Toronto 2010
The Magic Flute Tom Diamond Opera Lyra – Ottawa 2009
Renard Serge Bennethan Canadian Opera Ensemble 2008
Don Giovanni Tom Diamond Canadian Opera Ensemble 2008
Idomeneo Marshall Pynkowski Opera Atelier – Toronto 2008
La Traviata Dmitri Bertman Canadian Opera Company 2007
Tancredi Serge Bennethan Canadian Opera Company 2005
La Traviata Dmitri Bertman New Zealand Opera 2005
Tosca Tom Diamond Opera New Brunswick 2005
Tristan und Isolde Ulrich Schwab Mannheim Opera – Germany 2004
Guilio Cesare in Egitto Tom Diamond Canadian Opera Company 2002
Faust Tom Diamond Opera Hamilton 2000
Iron Road * Tom Diamond Tapestry New Opera Works 2000
Giasone Tom Diamond Canadian Opera Company 1999
La Traviata Dmitri Bertman Canadian Opera Company 1999
A Midsummer Nights Dream Ken Kazan U of T Opera School 1999
Down Here on Earth Tom Sokolvski Autumn Leaf Performance 1998
La Calisto Tom Diamond Canadian Opera Company 1998
DANCE - selected credits
PRODUCTION CHOREOGRAPHER COMPANY YEAR
Swan Lake Karen Kain The National Ballet Of Canada 2020
(with Chris Stowell and Rob Binet)
Maria Stewart Bridget Breiner Karlsruhe Ballet 2020
Seid Umschlangen Bridget Breiner, Kevin O’Day Karlsruhe Ballet 2019
A Midsummers night Dream Bridget Breiner ]] Ballet im Reveir 2019
She wore red Douglas Lee Dortmund Ballet 2019
Portal Juanjo Arques Acosta Danza, Cuba 2019
Corralium Marianela Boan Acosta Danza, Cuba 2019
Petite Ceremonie Medhi Walerski Charlotte Ballet 2018
Romeo and Juliet Bridget Breiner Ballett Im Reveir, Germany 2018
Rachmaninov/Tchaicovsky Xin Peng Wang Dortmund Ballet 2017
Murder on The Orient Express Demis Volpi,Juanjo Arques, Dortmund Junior Ballet 2017
Xenia Weist, Craig Davidson
Assemble International ‘17 various National Ballet School of Canada 2017
The Vital Unrest Bridget Breiner Ballet Im Revier, Germany 2017
Petite Ceremonie Medhi Walerski State Ballet of Georgia, Tbilisi 2017
Salome Demis Volpi Stuttgart Ballet – Germany 2016
Naked Dominique Dumais Kevin O’Day Ballet-Mannheim 2016
Ophelia Doulglas Lee Ballet du Rhin-France 2015
Fatal Rui Lopes Graca Ballet du Rhin-France 2015
Charlotte Solomon Bridget Breiner Ballet Im Revier, Germany 2015
The Nutcracker Demis Volpi Vlaanderan Ballet – Antwerp 2015
Pure Dominique Dumais Kevin O’Day Ballet-Mannheim 2014
Piano Piece Douglas Lee Dortmund Ballet – Germany 2013
Tracing Isadora Dominique Dumais Kevin O’Day Ballet-Mannheim 2013
Krabat Demis Volpi Stuttgart Ballet – Germany 2013
The Little Prince Dominique Dumais Kevin O’Day Ballet-Mannheim 2013
Vitulaire Azure Barton Ballet British Columbia 2012
Between disappearing Emily Molnar Ballet British Columbia 2012
Rilke Dominique Dumais Kevin O’Day Ballet-Mannheim 2012
Miniatures Douglas Lee Stuttgart Ballet - Germany 2012
Private Light Demis Volpi American Ballet Theatre 2011
Petite Cerimonie Medhi Walarski Ballet British Columbia 2011
Garden of Other Dominique Dumais Kevin O’Day Ballet-Mannheim 2011
Big Blur Demis Volpi Stuttgart Ballet – Germany 2010
Letters of others Bridget Breiner Stuttgart Ballet – Germany 2010
night light Douglas Lee Stuttgart Ballet – Germany 2010
World Premiere Dominique Dumais Het National Ballet – Netherlands 2009
Swan Lake Bengt Jorgan Ballet Jorgen 2010
Frida Kahlo Kevin O’Day Kevin O’Day Ballet-Mannheim 2009
The Nutcracker Bengt Jorgen Ballet Jorgen 2008
World Premiere Dominique Dumais Kevin O’Day Ballet-Mannheim 2008
Resonances Chopin Dominique Dumais Kevin O’Day Ballet-Mannheim 2008
Hold lightly Bridget Briener Kevin O’Day Ballet-Mannheim 2007
Anastasia Bengt Jorgen Ballet Jorgen 2007
Per Du II Dominique Dumais Kevin O’Day Ballet-Mannheim 2007
The Home Season Michael Trent Dancemakers – Toronto 2006
Time and Other Matters Dominique Dumais Pacific Northwest Ballet – Seattle 2006
Time and Other Matters Dominique Dumais Kevin O’Day Ballet-Mannheim 2006
Eine Stunde Zehn Dominique Dumais Kevin O’Day Ballet-Mannheim 2006
Absences Serge Bennethan Dancemakers – Toronto 2006
Tziganes Serge Bennethan Dancemakers - Toronto 2005
Liebenslinien Dominique Dumais Kevin O’Day Ballet-Mannheim 2005
The Satie Project Serge Bennethan Dancemakers – Toronto 2004
Carmina Burana John Alleyne Ballet British Columbia 2004
Broken Verse Dominique Dumais Kevin O’Day Ballet-Mannheim 2004
Topographical Layers Kevin O’Day Kevin O’Day Ballet-Mannheim 2004
BloodGrove Kevin O’Day Kevin O’Day Ballet-Mannheim 2003
Collective Sonatas Dominique Dumais Kevin O’Day Ballet-Mannheim 2003
Schumann Koncertstuck Kevin O’Day Kevin O’Day Ballet-Mannheim 2003
Petrouchka Dominique Dumais Kevin O’Day Ballet-Mannheim 2002
One hundred words for Snow Dominique Dumais National Ballet of Canada 2001
The Weight of Absence Dominique Dumais National Ballet of Canada 1998
THEATRE - selected credits
* Dora Nomination **Dora Award
PRODUCTION DIRECTOR THEATRE YEAR
Jane Eyre Daryl Cloran The Citadel Theatre 2022
Light Jackie Maxwell Tarragon Theatre 2022
The Devils Disciple Eda Holmes The Shaw festival 2020
All the Little Animals Karen Hines Nightwood Theatre 2020
Room Cora Bissett The Grand Theatre 2020
Paradise Lost Jackie Maxwell Tarragon Theatre 2020
Sexual Misconduct of The Middle Class Sarah Stanley Tarragon Theatre 2020
Mary Poppins Megan Watson The Grand Theatre 2020
The Crucible Jonathan Goad The Stratford Festival 2019
Sex Peter Hinton The Shaw Festival 2019
The Tempest Josette Bushell Mingo The Citadel 2019
The Father Ted Dykstra Coal Mine 2019
The Penelopiad Meagan Follows The Grand Theatre 2019
The Wars Dennis Garnhum The Grand Theatre 2018
The Runner Daniel Brooks Human Cargo/Passe Muraille 2018
The Children Eda Holmes Canadian Stage/Centaur 2018
Bed and Breakfast Anne-Marie Kerr Soulpepper Theatre 2018
Paradise Lost Jackie Maxwell Stratford Festival 2018
Oh What a Lovely War Peter Hinton Shaw Festival 2018
Innocence Lost Jackie Maxwell Soulpepper Theatre 2018
La Bete Tanja Jacobs Soulpepper Theatre 2018
Secret Garden The Musical Stafford Arima Theatre Calgary 2018
The Drowsy Chaperone Max Reimer Drayton Entertainment 2018
Calpurnia Audrey Dwyer Nightwood/Sulong 2018
A Christmas Carol Dennis Garnhum The Grand Theatre 2017
Picture This Morris Panych Soulpepper Theatre 2017
Mamma Mia Keith Pike St. Johns Theatre 2017
An Octoroon Peter Hinton Shaw Festival 2017
The Changeling Jackie Maxwell Stratford Festival 2017
Art Nigel Shawn Williams The Grand Theatre 2017
Unholy Buddies in Bad Times Nightwood/Buddies 2017
Its A Wonderful Life Albert Schultz Soulpepper Theatre 2017
John Gabriel Borkman Carey Perloff Stratford festival 2016
Grey Gardens * Ann Hodges Acting up 2016
Funny Girl Peter Hinton Segal Theatre 2015
Sweet Charity Morris Panych Shaw Festival – Festival Theatre 2015
The Divine Jackie Maxwell Shaw Festival – Royal George 2015
The Dybbuk Albert Schultz Soulpepper 2015
The Waiting Room Richard Greenblatt Tarragon Theatre 2015
Life, Death and The Blues* Eda Holmes Theatre Passe Muraille 2014
The Rez Sisters Peter Hinton Belfry Theatre 2014
Cabaret Peter Hinton Shaw Festival – Festival Theatre 2014
Juno and the Paycock Jackie Maxwell Shaw Festival – Royal George 2014
Angels in America I and II Albert Schultz Soulpepper Theatre 2013
MAI – Prototype Maria Abramovic Luminato Festival 2013 2013
Faith Healer Craig Hall Shaw Festival – Royal George Theatre 2013
4:48 Psychosis Vikki Anderson Necessary Angel 2013
Jack and the Beanstalk Kim Selody Young Peoples Theatre 2012
Saint Carmen of the Main Peter Hinton NAC/Canadian Stage 2011
Hosannah Weyni Mengesha Stratford Festival – Studio 2011
Jitters Ted Dykstra Soulpepper Theatre 2010
Death of a Salesman Albert Schultz Soulpepper Theatre 2010
What the Butler Saw Jim Warren Soulpepper Theatre 2010
The Africa Trilogy Ross Manson, Liesl Tommy, Volcano Theatre 2010
Princess and the Handmaiden Allen MacInnis YPT 2009
Parfumerie Morris Panych Soulpepper Theatre 2009
Awake and Sing Miles Potter Soulpepper Theatre 2009
Loot Jim Warren Soulpepper Theatre 2009
Tuesdays with Morrie Ted Dykstra Harold Green Jewish Theatre 2009
In Good King Charles Eda Holmes Shaw Festival – Royal George 2009
Golden Days
Woman in White Gina Wilkinson Theatre Aquarius 2008
The Real Inspector Hound Jim Warren Soulpepper Theatre 2008
My Name is Rachel Corrie Kate Lushington Theatre PANIK – Tarragon Extra Space 2008
Blithe Spirit Morris Panych Soulpepper Theatre 2007
Last Five Years Daryl Cloran Theatre & Company – Kitchener 2007
The Penelopiad Josette Bushell-Mingo Royal Shakespeare Company/ NAC 2007
Of Mice and Men Martha Henry Stratford Festival 2007
Frida K. Peter Hinton National Arts Centre/Citadel Theatre 2007
Three Penny Opera Tim Albery Soulpepper Theatre 2007
Hosanna John Van Burek Pleiades Theatre 2007
Bear with Me Kelly Thornton Nightwood Theatre 2006
The Duchess of Malfi Peter Hinton Stratford Festival 2006
Ghosts Diana Leblanc Stratford Festival 2006
Timon of Athens Stephen Ouimette Stratford Festival 2005
Henry VI Jeanette Lambermont Stratford Festival 2003
The Apple Cart Richard Greenblatt Shaw Festival 2001
Of Pride and Prejudice Jeanette Lambermont Stratford Festival 1999